Monday, 27 March 2017
Winners of the 2012 Blue Room Theatre Awards Announced
Wednesday, 19 December 2012 15:59

The Blue Room Theatre has announced the winners of Blue Room Theatre Awards, celebrating the achievements of the 2012 season artists.

Humphrey Bower and Night Train Productions were winners of Best Production for their show Skin, an intimate storytelling work about transformation featuring a live music score by Leon Ewing.

The nest ensemble's Margi Brown Ash won Best Performance for her exhilarating performance in Eve, which received rave reviews and standing ovations for her portrayal of little-known Australian writer Eve Langley. Eve was also chosen by popular vote for the Members' Choice Award.

The Judges' Choice Award went to Nicola Gunn and Sans Hotel for Most Original Theatrical Experience for her performance piece Hello my name is, which transformed a rehearsal room at The Blue Room Theatre into a community drop-in centre where audience members could get to know each other while playing board games, eating pancakes and life drawing.

"I am incredibly proud of all of the productions and artists that were a part of The Blue Room Theatre in 2012. There were stand out shows that showed artistic excellence, others pushing the boundaries of form and still others that professionally developed the artists involved," Blue Room Theatre Executive Director Kerry O'Sullivan said.

"The Blue Room Theatre plays a vital role in the development of new work and artists in WA - come and see for yourself in 2013," O'Sullivan said.


::FULL LIST OF WINNERS::

Best Production
NOMINEES
Skin - Night Train Productions
The Polite Gentleman - theMOXYcollective
Eve - the nest ensemble
WINNER: Skin

Judges Award
NOMINEES
Most original theatrical experience - Hello My Name Is - Sans Hotel
Best Direction - Adam Mitchell, The Polite Gentleman - theMOXYcollective
Best Lighting - Andrew Lake, Skin - Night Train Productions
Best Overall Design - Glengarry Glen Ross, Little y Theatre Co
Best Ensemble - I (honestly) Love You, Lockwood Productions
WINNER: Most original theatrical experience - Hello My Name Is

Best Performance
NOMINEES
Nicola Gunn - Hello My Name Is
Mark Storen - The Polite Gentleman
Phil Miolin - Tinkertown
Margi Brown Ash - Eve
WINNER: Margi Brown Ash

Best Production Team
NOMINEES
Hello My Name Is - Sans Hotel
The Polite Gentleman - theMOXYcollective
Eve - the nest ensemble
WINNER: The Polite Gentleman

Members Choice
NOMINEES
The Polite Gentleman – theMOXYcollective
Eve – the nest ensemble
I (honestly) Love You – Lockwood Productions
WINNER: Eve – the nest ensemble

Audience Development Award
NOMINEES
Black as Michael Jackson and other identity monologues - Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company Glengarry Glen Ross - Little y Theatre Company I (Honestly) Love You - Lockwood Productions The Cat In The Box - Follow That Cat Productions
WINNER: Glengarry Glen Ross - Little y Theatre Company

Best Host (Biggest Bar Tab)
NOMINEES
Tinkertown
Book of Death
Glengarry Glen Ross
WINNER: Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Publicity
NOMINEES
Eve – the nest ensemble
Glengarry Glen Ross – Little y Theatre Co
Tinkertown – The Comedians
I (honestly) Love You – Lockwood Productions
WINNER: Tinkertown

Pin It
 
PozibleAustralian Stage JobsMembers Area
 

Most Read PERTH Reviews

A O Lang Pho | Nouveau Cirque du Vietnam
Australia has undoubtedly been embroiled in a love affair with Vietnam over the past decade.
Matilda the Musical
Matilda is the kind of cult classic you don’t want to botch. It’s a novel that’s dear to many reader’s hearts (my own inclu...
Lady Eats Apple | Back to Back Theatre
Utilising a talent base of actors with disabilities, Back to Back Theatre aim to create contemporary performances based on...
Opus No. 7 | Dmitry Krymov Laboratory
It is dynamic, epic in scale and utterly fearless, both joyously painful and terribly uplifting.
Meeting | Antony Hamilton Projects
It is clearly an extraordinary work, performed by outstanding talent and composed with great thought and precision, but it...