Thursday, 29 June 2017
2015 Green Room Award recipients announced
Tuesday, 21 April 2015 08:17
Last night, April 20, the Green Room Awards Association announced this year’s recipients of 60 awards made across the performing arts industry for works seen on Melbourne stages during 2014.

This year's ceremony saw the presentation of the inaugural Geoffrey Milne Award for Contribution to the Development of Contemporary & Experimental Performance or Independent Theatre which was presented posthumously to writer, director, dramaturge, performer and teacher Margaret Cameron who passed away in 2014.

Shaun Parker received the Shirley McKechnie Award for Outstanding Choreography for his show I Am, while the Betty Pounder Award for Outstanding Music Theatre Choreography went to Jerome Robbins and Susan Kikuchi for the King and I.

This year’s Industry Contribution Award acknowledged Chunky Move for its Next Move project and after singing up a storm at the start of the second half of the Ali McGregor was honoured with the Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret Award.

The night’s Outstanding Production awards went to Reach Out Touch Faith (Contemporary & Experimental Performance), Eurosmash (Cabaret), The Trouble with Harry (Independent Theatre), Once (Music Theatre), Eugene Onegin (Opera), Hello, Goodbye and Happy Birthday (Theatre Companies) and in Dance, the result was a tie between James Batchelor for Island and Lilian Steiner for Noise Quartet Meditation.

The ceremony rounded out with renowned costume maker, Maruska Blyszczak receiving the Technical Achievement Award and the 2015 Lifetime Achievement Award being presented to opera singer and teacher, Nance Grant.



Green Room Awards Association 2015 – Full List of Recipients

::Cabaret::

1. Production
Eurosmash
Die Roten Punkte

2. Artiste
Geraldine Quinn
All Out Of Pride & MDMA: Modern Day Maiden Aunt

3. Writing
Ash Flanders
Special Victim

4. Musical Direction
Jane Patterson
Ginger & Tonic’s Desperate & Dateless

5. Original Songs
Andrew Strano and Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer
Nailed It!

6. Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret
Ali McGregor
Ali McGregor’s Late-Nite Variety-Nite Night


::Contemporary & Experimental Performance::

7. Outstanding Work by an Emerging Artist
Fluvial
Matthias Schack-Arnott
Next Wave Festival, Speak Percussion

8. Outstanding Contemporary Circus
A Simple Space
Gravity and Other Myths
Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy

9. Curatorial Contribution to Contemporary Performance
Going Nowhere
Arts House

10. Outstanding Contemporary and Experimental Performance
Reach Out Touch Faith
Sarah Rodigari in collaboration with Joshua Sofaer
Going Nowhere, Arts House

11. Geoffrey Milne Memorial Award
Margaret Cameron


::Dance::

12. Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
Shaun Parker
Am I
Shaun Parker & Company

13. Concept & Realisation
Lilian Steiner
Noise Quartet Meditation
Lilian Steiner
AND
James Batchelor
Island
James Batchelor

14. Ensemble
Cast of Patyearang
Bangarra Dance Theatre

15. Female Dancer
Lauren Langlois
Complexity of Belonging
Melbourne Theatre Company & Chunky Move

16. Male Dancer
Waangenga Blanco
Patyearang
Bangarra Dance Theatre

17. Music, Sound Design & Performance
Alisdair Macindoe
Princess
Benjamin Hancock/Chunky Move

18. Visual Design
Jack Hancock (Costume) & Bosco Shaw (Lighting)
Princess
Benjamin Hancock/Chunky Move


::Independent Theatre::

19. Production
The Trouble With Harry
MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Festival

20. Costume Design
Chloe Greaves
Body of Work

21. Director
Alyson Campbell
The Trouble With Harry
MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Festival

22. Ensemble
Cast of I Heart John McEnroe
Clare Watson, Uninvited Guests, Theatre Works

23. Female Performer
Maria Mercedes
Master Class
Left Bauer Productions, fortyfivedownstairs

24. Male Performer
Angus Cerini
Resplendence
Angus Cerini/Doubltap, Neon Festival of Independent Theatre

25. Lighting Design
Lisa Mibus
My Lovers’ Bones
Brown Cab Productions, Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne Festival

26. Sound Design & Composition
Jesse Cox, Luke Mynott & Joff Bush
Wael Zuaiter: Unknown
Theatre Works, Next Wave Festival

27. Writing
Marcel Dorney
Prehistoric
Elbow Room Productions, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Fringe


::Music Theatre::

28. Actor In A Leading Role
Hayden Tee
Les Misérables
Cameron Mackintosh
AND
Tom Parsons
Once
Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

29. Actress In A Leading Role
Madeleine Jones
Once
Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

30. Actor In A Supporting Role
Adrian Li Donni
Pacific Overtures
Watch This, Auspicious Projects, Theatre Works

31. Actress In A Supporting Role
Yong Ying Woo
The King And I
John Frost, Opera Australia

32. Ensemble
The cast of Once
Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

33. Direction
John Tiffany
Once
Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

34. Betty Pounder Award for Choreography
Jerome Robbins & Susan Kikuchi
The King And I
John Frost, Opera Australia

35. Musical Direction
Martin Lowe & Kellie Dickerson
Once
Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

36. Sound Design
Clive Goodwin
Once
Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

37. Costume & Set Design
Roger Kirk (Costume) & Brian Thomson (Set)
The King And I
John Frost, Opera Australia

38. Lighting Design
Natasha Katz
Once
Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

39. Production
Once
Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company


::Opera::

40. Direction
Kasper Holten
Eugene Onegin
Opera Australia

41. Production
Eugene Onegin
Opera Australia

42. Conductor
Guillaume Tourniaire
Eugene Onegin
Opera Australia

43. Female Lead
Nicola Car
‘Tatyana’ Eugene Onegin
Opera Australia

44. Female In A Supporting Role
Dominica Matthews
‘Madame Larina’ Eugene Onegin
Opera Australia

45. Male Lead
Barry Ryan
‘Scully’ The Riders
Victorian Opera, Malthouse Theatre

46. Male In A Supporting Role
Daniel Sumegi
‘Sparafucile’ Rigoletto
Opera Australia

48. Design
Mia Stensgaard (Set), Katrina Lindsay (Costume), Wolfgang Goebbel (Lighting)
Eugene Onegin
Opera Australia

49. New Australian Opera
The Riders
Victorian Opera, Malthouse Theatre


::Theatre Companies::

50. Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Roslyn Oades & Collaborators
Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday
Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne Festival

51. Female Actor
Melita Jurisic
‘Miriam Sword’ Night On Bald Mountain
Malthouse Theatre

52. Male Actor
Andre de Vanny
‘Ray’ Glory Dazed
Red Stitch Actor’s Theatre

53. Ensemble
The Cast of Henry V
Bell Shakespeare

54. Lighting Design
Paul Jackson
Body of Work

55. Audio Visual Design & Animation
Matthew Gingold (Audio Visual Design) & Matt Greenwood (Animation)
Calpurnia Descending
Sisters Grimm, Malthouse Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company

56. Set and Costume Design
Dale Ferguson
Night On Bald Mountain
Malthouse Theatre

57. Sound Design and Composition
Pete Goodwin (The Sweats)
Yellow Moon
Melbourne Theatre Company

58. Direction
Kirsten Von Bibra
Grounded
Red Stitch Actor’s Theatre

59. Production
Henry V
Bell Shakespeare


::Special Awards::

60. Outstanding Contribution to Choreographic Development
Next Move
Chunky Movie

61. Technical Achievement Award
Maruska Blyszczak

62. Lifetime Achievement Award
Nance Grant

 

Pin It
 
PozibleAustralian Stage JobsMembers Area
 

Most Read MELBOURNE Reviews

Trash Goes Down The River
I'd suggest checking out Trash while you can. Who knows – you might come away feeling inspired and enriched. You will most...
The Haunting | Prince Moo Productions
The gothic form seems to have gained a foothold in Australian theatres within recent years.
Songs For Lovers (And Other Idiots) | Roulston & Young
Roulston and Young deliver what cabaret promises, and so much more.
Model Citizens | Circus Oz
Birrarung Marr is covered in a layer of frosty magic and the proud peaks of the Big Top are hoiked high once again: it must...